Conquest of Avalon Results 2022

30 Miler

1.        JACK GREENWOOD                      3:58:15 (NEW COURSE RECORD)

2.        MATT POWELL                         3:59:20 (UNDER PREVIOUS COURSE RECORD)

3.        DANIEL McFARLANE                    4:27:51 

4.        ALEX FORMOSO                        4:30:18

5.        MARK BENNETT                        4:53:11

=         DAN VIDLER                          4:53:11

7.        ANDY FARRANT                        4:55:05

8.        CRAIG FOLEY                         4:59:37

9.        DAVID BROWN                         5:10:41

10.       HELEN JENKINS                       5:11:48  1st FEMALE (NEW FEMALE COURSE RECORD)

=         SARAH CAVANAGH                      5:11:48  1st FEMALE (NEW FEMALE COURSE RECORD)

=         CHRIS HEWETT                        5:11:48

13.       JASON LOUIS                         5:15:44

14.       OSCAR PRINCE                        5:19:04

15.       ROGER HAYES                         5:30:31

=         IAN KINNERSLEY                      5:30:31

17.       RACHAEL ELLARD                      5:38:17  3rd FEMALE

18.       HARRY EBDON                         5:41:08

=         CHRIS DOUGLAS                       5:41:08

          (NICK OWEN - Nick unintentionally missed a loop on the course so time is not an accurate reflection but he is a finisher and conquered Avalon!)

20.       MURRAY TURNER                       6:00:51

21.       FELIX PRINCE                        6:08:30

22.       CLAIRE KINGSTON                     6:14:17

=         SAM HUGHES-WILLIAMS                 6:14:17

24.       ANDY JAMES                          6:14:27

=         LUCY AVERY                          6:14:27

26.       TOM SWATRIDGE                       6:14:23

27.       TIM BRADLEY                         6:14:25

         (TANYA HUGHES unintentionally missed a loop on the course and went back to finish it later on - her cumulative time worked out to 6:27:11)

28.       GARY FRECKNALL                      6:27:41

=         KIRSTI FRECKNALL                    6:27:41

30.       EMMA KEEN                           6:32:18

31.       DAVID BIRD                          6:32:58

32.       LISA CRANE                          6:59:38

33.       SARAH POPPLESTONE                   6:59:38

34.       MARCUS McTURK                       7:00:15

35.       ANDEW BICKLE                        7:23:54

36.       LISA GARFORTH                       7:25:24

37.       HELEN MYERS                         7:35:35

38.       JOSEPH BUTLER                       7:47:08

=         LORRAINE CROMWELL                   7:47:08

40.       TRISTRAM CLARK                      8:30:47

50 Miler

1.        ALEX CACCHI                         8:32:08

2.        CHRIS SANDISON                      9:13:21

3.        MATTHEW DIMMOCK                     9:13:48

4.        BRIAN SWEENEY                       10:32:41

=         LUKE LECKIE                         10:32:41

6.        ANDY BURGESS                        10:33:12

=         NATHAN RYE                          10:33:12

8.        NEIL HOPKINS                        10:48:03

9.        ASHLEY GREEN                        10:52:41

10.       WARREN JOHNSON                      12:55:39

=         HANIA LEE                           12:55:39  (1st FEMALE)

(LEON HUGHES was a 30 mile finisher after starting the 50)